Monday, March 1, 2010

Our Ancestors, Part 2: Blackden

Ahnentafel 2: Starting with my husband's great-grandmother, Laura Irene Blackden, who married Guy Sylvester Hawksley.  This mostly covers the following counties in Maine - Aroostook, Penobscot, Cumberland, and Somerset.

It also includes Carleton County, New Brunswick, Colchester and Cumberland Counties, Nova Scotia, and Worcester and Middlesex Counties in Massachusetts for a start.  We go back to Boston, Gloucester, Eastham, and Plymouth, Massachusetts with some generations.  Immigrant ancestors here go back to England and Ireland.

Generation 1:

1.  Laura Irene Blackden (1899-1953)

Generation 2:

2.  Fred Allen Blackden (1868-1961)
3.  Stella Blanche Fulton (1864-1954)

Generation 3:

4.  Napoleon Bonaparte Blackden (1823-1927)
5.  Lydia Whiting Cookson (1835-1920)

6.  Robert Murphy Fulton (1816-1897)
7.  Martha Jones (1823-1901)

Generation 4:

8.  John Blackden (c.1795-1882)
9.  Rachel Young Jones (1805-1846)

10.  Abraham York Cookson (1805-1889)
11.  Sybil F. Witham (c.1809-1885)

12.  Samuel Fulton (1792-bef 1851)
13.  Margaret Lovely (1795-bef 1851)

14.  Ephraim Jones (1801-1902)
15.  Dorothy (Crouse?) (c.1795-1876)

Generation 5:

16.  William Blackden (c.1746-c.1813)
17.  Sarah Oaks (1751-aft 1820)

18.  Amos Jones (1772-1850)
19.  Rachel Young (1783-bef 1808)

20.  Joseph Cookson (1772-1849)
21.  Polly Rollins (or Rawlins) (c.1779-1865)

22.  Peter Witham (1773-aft 1850)
23.  Joanna Whitney (c. 1786-1847)

24.  William Fulton (1757-1812)
25.  Sarah Dunlap (?-1814)

26.  Benjamin Lovely (c.1749-1830)
27.  Sarah (c.1749-1840)

Generation 6:

32.  Samuel Blackden (c.1690-1768)
33.  Ann (c.1714-1788)

34.  Jonathan Oaks (1717-1784)
35.  Sara (c.1733-1761)

36.  John Jones (1730-1811)
37.  Phebe Brewer

38.  David Young
39.  Rachel Grant

40.  Reuben Cookson (c.1745-1829)
41.  Mary York (c.1749-?)

44.  Asa Witham (bef.1743-aft.1820)
45.  Rebecca Lane (bef.1751-aft.1820)

46.  John Elias Whitney (c.1740-1820)
47.  Joanna Foy (1746-aft.1783)

48.  James Fulton (1726-1792)
49.  Anna Colwell (1728-1813)

50.  John Dunlap
51.  Mary Johnson

Generation 7:

68.  Nathaniel Oaks
69.  Mary

72.  Thomas Jones
73.  Mary

80.  John Cookson (1706-1790)
81.  Mary Baker

82.  Abram York (1726-c.1770)
83.  Lydia Jordan

88.  Ebenezer Witham (1703-bef.1783)
89.  Elizabeth Patee (1712-bef.1783)

90.  Benjamin Lane (1700-1773)
91.  Elizabeth Griffin (1707-1779)

92.  Samuel Whitney
93.  Lydia Spooner

94.  Charles Foy
95.  Elizabeth or Hepzibah Seavey

Generation 8:

160.  John Cookson (1673-1762)
161.  Rachel Proctor (c.1680-?)

176.  Thomas Witham (1666-1736)
177.  Abigail Babson (1670-1745)

178.  Samuel Patee (1687-1749)
179.  Elizabeth Prince (1690-aft.1729)

180.  John Lane (1652-1738)
181.  Dorcas Wallis (?-1754)

182.  Samuel Griffin (1686-?)
183.  Elizabeth York (1686-?)

184.  John Whitney
185.  Lettice Ford

186.  Isaac Spooner
187.  Alice

188.  James Foy
189.  Grace

190.  Benjamin Seavey
191.  Mary Wallis

Generation 9:

322.  Richard Proctor (c.1652-1719)
323.  Rachel

352.  Henry Witham (?-1702)
353.  Sarah Somes (1643-1689)

354.  James Babson (1633-1683)
355.  Elinor Hill (c.1629-1714)

356.  Peter Patee (c.1644-1724)
357.  Sarah Gill (1654-1719)

358.  Thomas Prince (1650-?)
359.  Elizabeth Harraden (c.1655-?)

360.  James Lane (?-bef.1680)
361.  Sarah White (c.1630-1727)

362.  John Wallis (1632-1690)
363.  Mary Shepard (1643-1691)

364.  Shemuel Griffin (1643-?)
365.  Lydia Younglove (c.1649-1702)

366.  Samuel York (1645-1718)
367.  Hannah

368.  Benjamin Whitney
369.  Jane Poor

370.  John Ford
371.  Joanna Andrews

372.  William Spooner (?-1684)
373.  Hannah Pratt (c.1632-?)

380.  Thomas Seavey
381.  Tamson

382.  George Wallis
383.  Ann Shortridge

Generation 10:

704.  Thomas Witham (?-1653)
705.  Unknown

706.  Morris Somes (?-1689)
707.  Margery Johnson (?-1647)

708.  James Babson (c.1577-?)
709.  Isabel (?-1661)

710.  Philip Hill (c.1603-?)
711.  Unknown

714.  John Gill (c.1622-1690)
715.  Phebe Buswell (1622-?)

716.  Thomas Prince (1619-1690)
717.  Margaret Skilling (c.1626-1706)

718.  Elizabeth Harraden (c.1624-1677)
719.  Sarah (c.1630-1699)

720.  James Lane (c.1588-1654)
721.  Katherine Russell (1590-1654)

722.  John White (c.1596-1684)
723.  Unknown

724.  Nathaniel Wallis
725.  Margaret

728.  Hugh Griffin (c.1605-1656)
729.  Elizabeth Andrews (1624-1683)

730.  Samuel Younglove (1605-1689)
731.  Margaret

732.  Richard York (1617-1674)
733.  Elizabeth

736.  John Whitney
737.  Elinor

738.  Henry Poor
739.  Unknown

742.  John Andrews
743.  Joane

744.  John Spooner
745.  Ann Peck

746.  Joshua Pratt (c.1605-c.1652)
747.  Bathsheba (1592-1667)

Generation 11:

1428.  Thomas Gill
1429.  Unknown

1430.  Isaac Buswell (1592-1683)
1431.  Elizabeth (c.1596-1631)

1432.  Thomas Prince
1433.  Mary Patch

Generation 12:

2860.  Roger Buswell (c.1545-1609)
2861.  Margaret (c.1554-1612)

2866.  Richard Patch
2867.  Joan Lavor

Generation 13:

5720.  John Buswell (c.1515-bef.1574)
5721.  Elizabeth Hall (c.1520-c.1553)

5 comments:

  1. I descend from John Gill and Phebe Buswell through son Moses and John and Elinor Whitney through son Jonathan.

    ReplyDelete
  2. It looks like my husband has a new cousin! :-D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Looks like your husband & I have a number of ancestors in common. One minor comment: I believe you will find that Asa Witham (my 4th ggrandfather) died 3 Feb 1779 in the Mill Prison in Plymouth, England, having been captured by the British during the Revolutionary War.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you Jan - I will definitely check into Asa's death!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi - I am a descendant of Sybil Witham and Abram Cookson. They are my 4 times great grandparents. - Jenn Hicks

    ReplyDelete